You are viewing milxart

HIDEOUT [entries|friends|calendar]
milx

[ website | my deviant ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

steampunk'd [04 Mar 2008|01:21pm]
ooo i love to get me hand busy doing something like this... apple computer steampunk'd. pretty cool!




check the rest of component here

http://steampunkworkshop.com/daveveloz.shtml
5 comments|post comment

sigh [04 Mar 2008|01:41am]
[ mood | bored ]

i am computer-less for now. kinda odd still. with this computer am using (my friend's) with no photoshop.. am felt am kinda helpless...

macbook pro.. am coming for ya!

1 comment|post comment

update: agony [14 Feb 2008|05:26am]
[ mood | artistic ]

random doodle(s) that gone lalalala





"am seeing red!!"




"am pissed"

1 comment|post comment

Hereeeeeeeeeeee'ssssss 24 hour comic!!! [23 Oct 2007|06:46pm]
[ mood | blank ]

here's mine...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

the rest, check it here!

http://www.comicspace.com/milx/comics.php?action=gallery&comic_id=15533

8 comments|post comment

wasted [21 Oct 2007|08:40pm]
wheww... damn, 24 hrs was damn damn good.

still cant believe i finished 24 pages in 24 hrs!!

still wasted.

updates later.
post comment

i am lazy [07 Aug 2007|02:44am]
[ mood | lethargic ]

just spend time ddodling n such before start work...
n this is jocrow or croker or whatever

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

have a nice day

4 comments|post comment

some stuff [07 Jun 2007|04:52am]
[ mood | blah ]

did this one for dont panic publication pack. and yea, will be watching TF earlier!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
+sketch

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
+so-called-pencil

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
+final piece

11 comments|post comment

am still alive, no worries [07 Mar 2007|01:52am]
or, am still drawing matters the most.

Yes... i am drawing comic book still. and here's my latest project....

some pages...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

now.. i am busy. will updating soon
12 comments|post comment

milx's series of unfinished works: part one [14 Aug 2006|05:54am]
[ mood | exhausted ]

huargh.. pretty tired, i am.

life just doesnt work well... lately

but yet again, as promise, i'll be posting some of my unfinished work..

I did this Swamp Thing piece in ermm.. 2004, you can see that I dont really have a
tight/clear pencil work, just a sketchy one, then proceed with inks. Hopefully, I'll
revisit this piece soon..

9 comments|post comment

me am lazy yes [12 Aug 2006|05:47am]
[ mood | bored ]

pretty much lazy to update with new sketches or artworks....

so i decided, starting tomorrow, i'll be posting my "unfinish works"!

...while i'm finishing other interior works....

owh.. it's full moon this morning...

1 comment|post comment

and somewhat i did this too... [10 Aug 2006|01:32am]
[ mood | tired ]

and this is the other TF cover i did for IDW.

originally, the " blastar karaoke" shop name was different, it was "christy massage",
heh, they asked me to change it. heh

9 comments|post comment

so i did TF covers... [09 Aug 2006|12:19am]
[ mood | crappy ]

i think i never did show this cover before...
did this for IDW for their launch of TF, but they never did used it.. i guess

11 comments|post comment

HOPE: Beads [04 Aug 2006|02:15am]
[ mood | awake ]

Here's page 2 of Beads for HOPE


10 comments|post comment

some other work [01 Aug 2006|05:42pm]
[ mood | artistic ]

did this for HOPE, Charity stuff. 3 pages story

6 comments|post comment

lazy sketches [01 Aug 2006|03:09am]
[ mood | tired ]

some sketches n studies for the new comix...



....

3 comments|post comment

continuously.... [08 Jul 2006|05:10am]
[ mood | nerdy ]

i finally getting my pace in getting the pages done... with the same quality, every single friggin day...
which is .. good news..

with 2-4 days of plotting the whole book, to one page per day, including inkwash of the pages... kinda routine for now.

that my friend, keeps the publisher n the readers HAPPY!

here's another page preview...
most prolly will be announce at SD (and yet, i am NOT there!!) damnit!

7 comments|post comment

this was eons ago... [04 Jul 2006|08:10pm]
[ mood | thoughtful ]

i think i did this few months back... for a friend of mine...



damn it's colourful

8 comments|post comment

Teaser Part 2 [04 Jul 2006|12:07am]
[ mood | hot ]

hello again..

i guess no one got it from the first teaser image...

here's another..



huarghh... few more pages to go.

only gonna watch Superman Returns this Wednesday....

10 comments|post comment

so.. guess... [26 Jun 2006|11:13pm]
[ mood | artistic ]

g'day again.. while am busy with the project, lemme tease you guys with some image.

and.. you guys guess what's the project's 'bout, or maybe the title of the project.

hint:
1. it's an adaptation of classic novel (with a twist)
2. the project theme/genre is somewhat am familiar with.

*for those who i told them 'bout it already, shut up!

here's the image



let see who got it.. heh

11 comments|post comment

i've been away part 2 [23 Jun 2006|07:06pm]
[ mood | productive ]

g'day!
i've been away and pretty much busy with "a" project. "A" project hat definitely will takes very least 13 months of me life.

adaptation of one classic novel.

will be announce as soon as i finished the first issue. woo hoo!

updates will follow.. with images

7 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]